Privacy Policy

Enterprise Finance Solutions Online Privacy Statement

This statement applies to your use of the web sites of Enterprise Finance Solutions Pty Ltd. This includes utilising any of the company’s facilities via the web sites.

Information technology continues to present new and exciting opportunities. However, many people are concerned about how their personal information will be used. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst online. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of our users whilst using our web sites.

In addition to the provisions of the Company’s Privacy Policy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the Company members’ web sites. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them wherever they are accessible by you on the web sites.

Collection of information via web site activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web sites.

Online Security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our online security measures include, but are not limited to:

encrypting data sent from your computer to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks;

employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems; and

using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we transmit electronic data for purposes of outsourcing.

monitoring all email traffic.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you use one of our web sites, we send you a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web sites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites.

Web Site Advertising

To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data will be collected on these occasions.

Links to other web sites

Our web sites may contain links to non – EFS web sites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours.

Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

Enterprise Finance Solutions Pty Ltd

Level 10, 131 York Street

Sydney NSW 2000

PH: 1300 304 337 *

Fax: 1300 306 337

Email: [email protected]

* A free call unless made from a mobile phone, which will be charged at the applicable mobile rate.

How we handle your personal information

Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, as well as your health and financial information. We will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles or an industry privacy code.

We value your trust, and aim to help you manage and build wealth over a long period. The protection of your personal information is a vital part of this relationship. It is supported by our long experience of keeping personal information confidential.

We collect personal information to provide you with the products and services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by or through us. The law may also require us to collect personal information. We will tell you who collects the personal information, advise you of their contact details, your right of access to that information, and what will happen if you choose not to provide the information.

Personal information may be used and disclosed within the Company to administer our products and services, as well as for prudential and risk management purposes and, unless you tell us otherwise, to provide you with related marketing information. We also use the information we hold to help detect and prevent illegal activity. We co-operate with police and other enforcement bodies as required or allowed by law.

We disclose relevant personal information to external organisations that help us provide services. These organisations are bound by confidentiality arrangements.

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it. If we deny access to your personal information, we will let you know why. For example, we may give an explanation of a commercially-sensitive decision, rather than direct access to evaluative information connected with it.

Privacy Act 1988

The Commonwealth Government has enacted privacy legislation to protect information held by all credit providers (not just banks) about their customers’ personal credit dealings. Since 1991, under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, credit providers have only been allowed to disclose information about personal credit dealings to certain classes of persons (such as another bank or a credit union) for certain very limited purposes.

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government enacted further privacy legislation, which commenced 21 December 2001, amending the Privacy Act (implementing the National Privacy Principles) to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

Enterprise Finance Solutions Pty Ltd acts to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information Quality

Our goal is to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

We may take steps to update personal information, for example, an address, by collecting personal information from publicly available sources, for example, telephone directories or electoral rolls.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

educating our staff as to their obligations with regard to your personal information;

requiring our staff to use passwords and/or smartcards when accessing our systems;

encrypting data sent from your computer to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks;

employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems;

using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we transmit electronic data for purposes of outsourcing;

practising a clean desk policy in all premises occupied by Enterprise Finance Solutions Pty Ltd and providing secure storage for physical records; and

employing physical and electronic means such as alarms, cameras and guards (as required) to protect against unauthorised access to buildings.

Where information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose we ensure it is effectively and securely destroyed, for example, by shredding or pulping in the case of paper records or by degaussing (demagnetism of the medium using alternating electric currents) and other means in the case of electronic records and equipment.

Direct Marketing

Privacy Consent

One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on products and services offered by Enterprise Finance Solutions. Whilst we are permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other members of company, and we do so to enable the company or any 3rd party to have an integrated view of its customers, it is important to note that the Company’s policy is that members of the Company with whom you do not have a relationship will not use that information for the purpose of contacting you unless you specifically indicate an interest in their products or services.

You may, if you wish, indicate that you do not want to receive information on products and services or promotional marketing material offered by or through Enterprise Finance Solutions Pty Ltd by:

‘ticking the box’ on the form you sign when you complete the attached customer survey.

Contacting Enterprise Finance Solutions at any time to indicate that you wish to ‘opt out’ of receiving such information.

Contact Us About Our Privacy and Information Handling Practices

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

Enterprise Finance Solutions Pty Ltd

e-mail at [email protected]

telephone 1300 304 337 *

or writing to the address below:

PO Box Q893

QVB Post Office NSW 1230

* A free call unless made from a mobile phone, which will be charged at the applicable mobile rate.

Quick Contact